2021 Topps Allen and Ginter

Hello folks, well I’m going to try something new here, blogging as I open a couple of boxes.

2021 Topps Allen and Ginter, $124.95 at DJ’s Sportscards. 24 packs, 8 cards per pack. 3 hits and 24 minis. I got two boxes. Let’s go!

Box 1 – Well a little scare here, a couple actually. The plastic wrap on the first box had a little slit in it — but I trust my local and am not going to sweat it. Then I was having trouble even typing here into WordPress, but it’s working now so again I’m no going to sweat it.

Box loader — N43 Bregman. Cool. N43 sounds like something out of a football playcall but it’s more like a mini box topper, and we all know A&G has plenty of minis going on. (I think my English teachers used to say don’t end a sentence with a preposition, but anyway…)

Pack 1 – last card White Rhino insert; I like the look of these, almost a light purple mixed with gray background. Lavin, Trout, Cobb, Lawrence, Hoskins, Luzardo mini.

Pack 2 – last card a double of the Rhino insert???? C’mon man. Pardon the photography, they actually look identical in real life lol. Garcia RC, Andres, Acuna, Young RC, Guerrero (Sr.), Semien (now with the Blue Jays, that’s still weird to me), Carrasco mini

Pack 3 – last card is not a Rhino! Hammerhead Shark. Nice card. Marquez, Snider, Torres, Jeffers RC, Castillo, Cronenworth RC, Bubic black border mini.

BTW blogging this way, inserting photos as I go, etc. is very slow but it’s kind of cool. Dinner time. See you soon, my friends. πŸ™‚


Back at it. Pack 4 – Last Card – Mookie Betts T51 Murad Reimagined. Not a big deal but still kind of cool. Story, Bauers, Cain, Ng, Kirilloff, Kruk, Mo Vaughn mini. (Not to be confused with former Cal great Greg Vaughn. :))

Pack 5 – Last card Casey Mize T51 Murad. Mini Alan Trammel black border.. Ortiz, Sanchez, Greg Vaughn RC (wow, nice set up Topps lol), McCovey, Randall Cunningham (cool!), Feller.

Hey guess what? Time to put the kids to bed. Might be the last pack for the night who knows.


Pack 6 – last card Junior T51 Murad – nice! Giolito, Rizzo, Carlton, Goldschmidt (Goldy!), Gimenez RC, Alvarez, Suarez mini A&G back.

Pack 7 – feels a little heavy lol – last card Alpine Larch (kind of a Northwest looking tree). Biggio (nice card, kind of “pops”), Simmons (SIMMMMMMBAAAAAA!!!), Jeter, Skubal RC, Singer RC, Buehrle, Bauer mini.

Pack 8 – Last card Holly insert; Jimenez, Grandal, Hays, Brett, Keirmaeir, Gonzalez, Snell mini.

Pack 9 – last card Spruce; Lester (weird in Nationals uni), Randy Johnson, Devers, Daz Cameron, Campanella, Gonzalez, mini Campusano RC (check out his stats!!!)

Pack 10 – last card Nelson Cruz Historical Hits (Nellie!!!!!); Caldwell 62 mini; Chapman, Mays, Moncada, Martinze, LeMahieu, Chapman

Pack 11 – gotta admit that blogging and ripping at the same time is a little tiring. Anyway, it’s kind of nice to put up the photos as we go along. Last card Babe Ruth Historical Hits (the one when he points to centerfield before hitting a homer :)); mini Greinke A&G back (love how he throws in the Eephus pitch every once in a while). Cole, Javier RC, Wong, Doby, Brubaker RC, Maeda.

Gotta admit I’m itching for a hit here. Pack 12 (no not “Pac”-12 silly, “Pack” 12!) – last card – Ben Zorbist Historical Hits (did he retire?); mini World’s Largest – Pacific Ocean; Varsho RC, Neidert RC, Price, Ichiro (Ichiro! Ichiro!), Moynihan, Corbin. How many times has Topps used that same freaking Ichiro picture? Anyway, he will always be the man.

Pack 13 – Silvertip Shark insert; wait there’s a framed card in here! behind the Kolten Wong mini… a framed mini — Evan White RC auto! I mean I must have at least three other Evan White autos and he’s out for the year but nobody can take that Gold Glove away from him. Beautiful card! Dalbec RC; Rojas, Judge, Uncle Larry (Andrew McCutchen’s alter ego).

Pack 14 – Whale Shark insert; Bagwell mini… wait an auto??? No, a relic from comedian Roy Wood Jr. I had to look him up before I realized I’ve seen him on The Daily Show and stuff like that. Interesting, looks like a piece of a Cubs jersey actually, or maybe part of his Cubs robe! (Note, I later DM’d him on Twitter, and he said that even though they talked about doing the robe, it was a custom jersey.) Bagwell, Anderson, Soffler, Rocky Bleier.

Pack 15 — another hit??? Let’s see. Northern Elephant Seal insert, Buster Posey mini, and a relic from…. some kind of a “Star”… oh Hunter Dozier of the Royals. For a white relic, it’s a nice card. I think one time I took a similar Nelson Cruz relic and photoshopped some game action into there. That would probably look pretty cool on this card. Anyhow, also Gray, Harper, Rendon, and Ohtani (all wearing red caps btw).

Ok hits are done…. why do I always think I’m going to hit a Mike Trout or Junior auto relic??? πŸ™‚ Pack 16 – Mays T51 insert, “Mascots in Real Life” Bear (cool!) Bubic RC, Chisholm RC, Swanson, Rivera, Smith RC, Delgado. This is also the point when I realize I need to stock up on mini sleeves and toploaders. πŸ™‚

Pack 17 – Altuve Murad, Clemente mini, Gibson, Alonso, Greinke, Garciaparra, Bianca Smith, Castellanos.

Pack 18 – Buxton Murad (Byron Buxton seems like a cool dude. I think he signed a card for me a few years ago and is super fast, among other things.) Chipper Jones mini. Sarah Spain, Flaherty, Abreu RC, Pudge Rodriguez, Stroman, Josh Gibson SP.

Pack 19 – Birds of a Feather Macaw insert (thought there was going to be an actual feather for a second lol), Kevin Negandhi mini (“the first Indian-American to anchor a television show for a naional sports network”), Jeff Carlson (one of the Hanson Brothers from Slapshot, the bio on the back is for another Jeff Carlson), Bohm RC, McKenzie RC, Albies (with a mean game face on), Trammell, Garcia RC. Fun pack. πŸ™‚

Pack 20 – Birds of a Feather Macaw insert (another double insert in consecutive packs? C’mon now Topps lol). Caldwell 60/61 mini (the other was 62, thankfully). Meadows, Bart, Betts, Soler, Mountcastle RC, Junior.

Pack 21 – Cherry tree insert, Roger Clemens mini A&G, Eddie Murray, Leo Kelly (going to have to look him up now), Larkin, Will Smith, Buzz Bissinger, Campusano RC (we talked about his stats earlier).

Pack 22 – Stan Musial Historical Hits, Tyler Glasnow A&G back mini, holy crap Mike Lange, the Pittsburgh Penguins announcer!! Heeeeeeeeeeeee shoots and scores! One of my favorites, if not an idol. Will be searching eBay for his auto, even if i already have it on a hockey puck. πŸ™‚ Tatis Jr., Heyward, Altuve, Kirk RC, Alou.

Pack 23 – David Ortiz Historical Hits, Spencer Howard RC mini, Vida Blue, Shane (not Justin) Bieber, Willi Castro, Jackie Robinson, Sandberg, Woodruff SP

Pack 24 – Ozzie Smith historical hits; Caldwell 32 mini, ARod (Mariners), Frank Thomas, Tavarez RC, Galarraga,Kaprielian RC, Lasorda.

Overall, I’d have to say a fun break. A&G is of course less visually flashy than other releases. The base cards I got were not as off-beat as I’ve seen in recent years. Also did not seem to be as many women. Mostly baseball players. What’s up with that? Lol. The Evan White RC framed mini-auto and Roy Wood Jr. comedian relic were cool hits, and the nature inserts are great (even if I doubled up on the White Rhino and Macaw lol). Overall, I’d give this box 3.75 out of 5.00 stars. πŸ™‚



Up next: Box 2! Stay tuned πŸ™‚



Ok Box 2…. packaging totally intact this time lol

Box Topper – Judge – nice!

Pack 1 – looks like a hit in the first pack, a framed something… first card Zebra Shark insert; Giolito mini; cool Starling Marte framed mini auto. Nicely written autograph. I remember one night the Pirates visiting the Mariners. This woman was so excited to get her ball signed by Marte. Actually arrived a little dinged or with an ink mark or something but I’m not going to sweat it. Not super exciting but I do like it.:) Also Hayes RC, Reggie Jackson, Schmidt RC, Heuer, Yan.

Pack 2.. I wonder if there are going to be three hits in a row, like the last box. Let’s see: Nope. The Giant Panda “Rallying Back”. Gotta love panda cards. πŸ™‚ Looks like “Rallying Back” and “Deep Sea Shivers” are going to be the most interesting inserts for me, along with the “World’s Largest” minis. Wiidruff mini SP, Bryant, (Aaron) Nola, Wheeler, Yount, Mathews, Verlander.

Whoa looks like Pack 3 also has a framed something. Let’s see: Caribbean River Shark insert, Joe Morgan mini, and cool, Pudge Rodriguez relic! Just a really nice card. πŸ™‚ Also Hosmer, Ryan, Marquez RC, Kim.

Pack 4 – George Brett Murad; Elephant Mascots (ok probably want to collect these too, especially if they have the Mariners’ Moose). Steelo Brim, Bench, Quintana, Basabe RC, Yaz, Gaylord Perry (with Cleveland).

Pack 5 – Feels very ordinary lol Let’s see: Murad Snell; Roy Wood Jr. black border mini! My new favorite comedian. πŸ™‚ Probably going to start watching The Daily Show just to see more of that guy. Ted Williams, Arihara RC, Snell, Seager, Kershaw, Dick Allen. Not extraordinary but still a fun pack. πŸ™‚

Pack 6 – Ernie Banks Murad; George Springer A&G back mini; Wagner, Carlson (one of the Hanson Brothers), Howard RC, Schwarber, Mattingly (have seen that picture before :), and Berra.

Pack 7 – “Birds of a Feather” Sun Conure. A new bird for me. Looks like Ginter is heavy on the animals this year. I like this insert set too. Moncada mini. Seaver, Moniak RC, Puckett, Calhoun, Negandhi (my homeboy), Moustakas.

Pack 8 – Pine tree; Xander Bogaerts; Mize RC, Sutton (minus fro), Glasnow, Pache RC, Ripken, Buehler.

Pack 9 – Yes it’s my friend the Sun Conure again, Caldwell 4 mini; Parades RC, Machado w/ sideburns, Pardo, Andre Dawson (smiling instead of scowling lol), Anderson RC, Pedro Martinez.

That’s all for now, people. Will pick it up next time with Pack 10!


Alright, Pack 10: Joe Carter Historical Hits (walk-off homer to win the World Series… that’s pretty cool lol :), Heuer RC A&G back mini; Lazardo, Dave Hanson (from Slapshot… did I get all three yet?), Ruth, Sanchez RC, Strasburg, Berrios.

More to come, Pack 11 is next!


Pack 11: Zimmerman Historical Hits; Jazz Chisholm RC A&G back mini; Walker, Crochet, Kim RC, Hendricks, Tim Anderson, Zito (who I believe dated Alyssa Milano at some point).

Pack 12 (right, not Pac-12): Kirby Puckett Historical HIts; another Cody Heuer RC mini (regular back); Tom Bunk (a cartoonist for Wacky Packages, among other things), Koch, McGwire (Cardinals), Brooks Robinson, Bellinger, Donaldson.

You guessed it… Pack 13 is next!


Pack 13 – Giant Panda insert; Cronenworth RC mini (heard he’s good at baseball); Freeman, Sano, Mauers, Clemens, Bregman, Spahn.

Pack 14 – Mako shark insert; Larkin mini; Mondesi, Musial, Billy Williams, Keuchel, Kyle Hendricks, Peterson RC (LGM)

Pack 15 – Arabian Oryx “Rallying Back”; Marc Anthony mini (cool!); oh a hit! Trevor Story relic – bat piece. Nice! I’m telling you the “basic” relic cards look nice this year. Robert, Patino RC, India RC, Scherzer. Nice hits in this box. Nothing super spectacular but cool nonetheless.

Pack 16 – Acuna Jr. Murad; Elvis Andrus mini; Taylor Trammel RC (M’s), Ramirez, Sanchez RC (did I get one already?), Clemente, Springer, Matsui.

Pack 17 – Posey Murad; Bob Feller SP mini (cool!). I need to clip my finger nails. Wood Jr. (my new favorite comedian!), Posey, Houck RC, Baez RC, Lewis, Strawberry (Da-Ryllllll, Da-Rylllll).

Yes, pack 18 will be next.


Welcome back, Pack 18:

Silver maple insert

Andre Dawson A&G back mini

Naylor, Piazza, Tucker, Brock, Merrified, Akers.

Pack 19 : Red Maple insert

Teoscar Hernandez mini

Happ, Hiura, Gehrig, Garcia, Stargell, Hornsby

Pack 20:

Miguel Carbrera Murad (he’s almost up to 500 HR’s!)

David Ortiz mini

Carew, Maris, BBuchette, Laureano, Marte, Baines SP.

Pack 21: Tulip Tree insert

McCovey mini

Ruiz RC, Waddle, Tiana, Huff RC, Killebrew, Cepeda

Coming up next: Yes, Pack 22!


Pack 22: Roger Maris Historical Hits (his 61st Home Run in 1961)

Caldwell 42 Mini

Turner, Keller, Miggy Cabrera, Candelario, Gurriel Jr., JBJ (Brewers)

Pack 23: Clemente Historical Hits

“Good for You” Green Beans mini (did I have green beans or asparagus at dinner tonight?)

Soroka, Maddux, Stanton, Morgan, Teoscar hernandez, Fried

We’ve made it – Pack 24!

Edgar Martinez Historical Hits: “The Double” (Yay!)

Brady Singer RC black border mini

Pearson RC, Biggs, Kaline, Justus Sheffield (Go M’s), Conforto (LGM), A.J. Puk

There you have it! Fun break! More later, thanks for joining me on this “live” break!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: